Ram memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2015, 02:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 2
Question Ram memory

Hi, I got MSI CR620 with 2GBytes, but want more...
On MSI site I got information that my laptop support max 8GBytes (2 of 4GB) of ram but now what I need to buy? 1333 or 1600? :O I dont really know what 1333 or 1600 mean...
Here is my current specification:
CPU = Intel Celeron P4600
Memory = DDR3 2GB
MotherBoard = MSI CR620

O/S = Windows 7 Home
__________________

Artifact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 04:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Ram memory

1333MHz and 1600MHz is an aspect of the speed of RAM. The higher it is, the faster it is.

According to the laptop's specification page, it requires 1066MHz DDR3 RAM.

Laptop memory is referred to as both "SO-DIMM" and sometimes just "laptop RAM", so you need to buy 1066MHz DDR3 SO-DIMM.

Here is an example from a UK website:
Corsair Memory 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-8500 (1066) Dual Channel Laptop - CM3X8GSDKIT1066 - Scan.co.uk
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 04:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ram memory

Thanks but what will be if I put 1333 or 1600?
Artifact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 06:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Ram memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artifact View Post
Thanks but what will be if I put 1333 or 1600?
It will probably work fine, and will run as if it were 1066. However, there's a small chance that it might not work at all.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ram memory upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Stick vs Memory Stick Pro vs Memory Stick Pro Duo jbc Digital Photography and Imaging 6 03-06-2010 09:47 AM
Ram Ram Ram! wisey12 System Upgrades 4 06-30-2007 12:40 PM
Ram Ram Ram ???? the milkman New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-16-2006 10:50 PM
RAM is RAM is RAM? star_topology Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 17 04-29-2005 04:04 PM
Ram and ram and ram supbro Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 12-19-2004 05:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.