ram help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 08:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default ram help!

Im trying to get world of warcraft on my computer...the thing is i need at least 512 mb ram...having a crapy emachines, it only came with a 256 mb pc3200 (400mhz) ram stick. My friend gave me a 265 Mb pc2100 (266mhz) ram stick....will this make my computer faster and capable of gaming or dreadfully slower. Any info is appretiated. Please no flaming.
__________________

Emachinessux is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Your gaining more RAM but loosing the speed to access it. your going from 400mhz to 266mhz. Your call. I would just upgrade and throw out that e-machine. They are garbage.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 09:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Cant you just buy some ram of the proper spec? its dirt cheap nowa days especially if your only wanting another 128 or something to play that game
jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.