RAM help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2006, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default RAM help

I have an old.. at least 5 year old computer.
It's an Intel P4 2.4 GHZ. My motherboard is manufactured by Dell. It's an Intel i850E, which is some kind of generic crap. It only has 2 channels. [Dual] This motherboard is so old that it only supports RDRAM, I believe. I don't know the difference between RDRAM and the other types, but my 512 MB of RAM is PC800 RDRAM, which I think is pretty terrible.

Do I need to get a new motherboard so I can get a different type of RAM? RDRAM seems outdated to me.. and it's still really expensive. Also, having more channels available would be great. I could put more RAM into my computer this way.

I've looked at some things on newegg, but with my lack of knowledge I'm afraid I may buy something that won't be compatible with my system.

These are the three things I've looked at:


Power Supply


Would these choices work out together and be compatible with my current system? I'm afraid I'll buy everything and I'll find out that the motherboard won't go into my computer.

If you read this and can help me out.. then I really, really appreciate it. I know nothing about RAM and the such. If you have any suggestions, by all means, please share them.

Mahon is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 02:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

That motherboard is the new socket, so you would have to replace the CPU also.

There is no real point of upgrading. If you want a better system, just buy an entirely new system.

turtile is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 03:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2

Thanks for the input.

If I'm going to need a new PC.. what would you reccomend in the $900-1500 price range? Desktop or Laptop? I just want a computer that can produce music efficiently. Whenever I load up like 3 instances of VSTs in my Fruity Loops my CPU gets hit hard.
Mahon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.