RAM Dual-Channel question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2007, 11:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default RAM Dual-Channel question.

hi guys,

Quick question regarding RAM. One of my old computers, which has a Asus A7N8X motherboard, currently runs PC2700 DDR RAM x 2 256MB = 512MB in dual channel mode, both modules are made by "MT". Both memory modules are identical.

Now, I have fished out another RAM module, it is PC2700, 256MB, however it is manufactered by Nanya.

Now the motherboard has three DIMM slots. The manual claims that each slot supports Dual-Channel. So what would happen if I inserted the Nanya RAM into the system? Would I lose the dual channel mode and end up with single-channel 768MB RAM, or would I continue to have 768MB RAM - in dual channel mode?

Each module runs at 2.5CL.

Thanks.
__________________

manowar is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: RAM Dual-Channel question.

Pretty sure you would be running in single channel. Although i was never really savvy on how much difference there is between running single and dual channel mode. Just put it in and see if it makes things run better or not.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 04:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: RAM Dual-Channel question.

Thanks. Well according to CPUZ, when I inserted the third RAM module, it still runs in "dual" mode.

...either CPUZ is wrong, which I doubt. Or it is genuinely running in dual channel mode.
manowar is offline  
Old 09-15-2007, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM Dual-Channel question.

No...you can't run dual channel with an odd number of memory sticks. But you probably won't notice a big difference, between the two channel modes.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: RAM Dual-Channel question.

thanks. Although why is cpu-z still telling me that the RAM is running in "dual" mode? Is it because all DIMM slots are taken? Maybe cpu-z regards it as dual?
manowar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM
Quick Dual Channel Ram question andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-28-2007 11:03 AM
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Dual boot question zacharyt Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-14-2007 09:09 AM
dual channel lower clock? Rich_Franklin Overclocking and Modding 4 05-29-2007 08:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.