RAM Dual Channel Issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 11:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default RAM Dual Channel Issues

I currently have an older Gigabyte Mobo, but plan to make a new system when I have the money. What im basically doing is buying things for this system that can also be used in the new system. For instance I was going to buy 2GB Dual Channel RAM for my current mobo (new one has the same PC and Pin) and then put it in my new system when the time comes. I dont think 2GB is necessary for me right now because of my current CPU (xp2500) in my current system. What I want to do is buy a 1GB (512x2) set and then later buy another set to put into my new system to get my 2GB. The point is to get the 1GB now for my current system and use it now lol. One thing that is the problem with my current mobo is the manual says I can't fill all 4 slots and get dual channel, whats up with that? I have 512 (256x2) right now and I wanted to put the 2 512's in and put the other two 256's in the remaining slots to have 1.5GB. Why would I not be able to get dual channel in my mobo if I fill the slots. If it does run single channel, what performance decrease will I see, expecially in games like BF2. Is the full slots, no dual channel common in current mobos? Someone please give me some advice.

-Kyle
__________________

prohaska41 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

PH41.....
This is complicated stuff...... dual channel
Done of this probably works, but it sounds good.
Read this article....... maybe it will help........
@ grab a beer or a cup of coffee too....

http://www.cpuplanet.com/features/ar...0231_1587771_1
Cheers....
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yeah, that's common that you lose dual channel features when you fill all four slots. What I'm thinkin is that you should just buy a single stick of 1gb ram that you'll be satisfied with. Then when you build, buy a second one just like it and you'll have 2x1gb sticks of ram. On socket A processors, dual channel ram doesn't add much performance, so don't worry about losing dual channel capabilities. This is definately what I would do, but the ultimate choice is up to you.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.