RAM compatibility - pc2 5300 and 5400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2007, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default RAM compatibility - pc2 5300 and 5400

I have a thinkpad T60 on the way with 1gb (1 dimm) of pc2 5300 (ddr 667) and want to grab another 1gb stick from newegg to smooth out vista some. There's a good deal on pqi right now but it's 5400 (still 667). Will this work, and just run at the 5300 speed or am I safer spending another 20 bucks or so to get 5300 ram? Thanks
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM compatibility - pc2 5300 and 5400

That's fine...it will probably run at 5300 speeds.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 08:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: RAM compatibility - pc2 5300 and 5400

PC2-5300 and PC2-5400 refer to the same thing actually: DDR2 running at 667Mhz. The number just differs from manufacturer to manufacturer.

FYI, the numbers after PC2 is supposed to be the bandwidth of the memory, which is calculated as effective clock speed x bytes transferred per clock cycle. In the case of DDR2, 8 bytes (64 bits) get transferred per clock. So bandwidth = effective clock speeds x 8.

In the case of DDR2-667, bandwidth = 667Mhz x 8 Bytes = 5336 MB/s. As you can see, it's neither 5300 nor 5400, but manufacturers chose nice round numbers, so any of the two does the job (they're close enough).
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 08:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAM compatibility - pc2 5300 and 5400

Thank you there meithan...that is one thing I actually did not know haha. I'm glad that even I learn new things every day. I always wondered about that.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 49
Default Re: RAM compatibility - pc2 5300 and 5400

Quote:
Originally Posted by regeisle View Post
I have a thinkpad T60 on the way with 1gb (1 dimm) of pc2 5300 (ddr 667) and want to grab another 1gb stick from newegg to smooth out vista some.
I upgraded from XP Professional to Vista Business and had 1GB of RAM. Things were running very smooth, and then i decided to add another 1GB for a total of 2GB. I truly didn't notice any difference, my suggestion is to wait until you have the chance to play around with your system. I think 1GB is good enough. Save your money :happy:

Good Luck!
__________________
http://www.EnvisionComp.com
CompShack is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.