RAM and BIOS question/problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2010, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default RAM and BIOS question/problem

Hello,
I am attempting to add RAM to my 2001 Compaq Presario 5320US. The machine works great, but is slow on the internet, and I wouldn't mind other apps working more smoothly.

Just to give some background: the system has 3 slots for RAM, each slot can max out at 512MB (giving a total of 1.5GB). The machine originally came with 2 256MB cards installed. Well, I ordered 3 sticks of 512, matching speed and everything as the original. When I put all 3 sticks in the machine will not boot to windows, it crashes completely about a 1/3 of the time before letting me get to the BIOS. I decided to try it with 2 sticks, and the machine works perfectly. My confusion is why won't the 3 sticks work together?? The only possibility I can think of is that perhaps the BIOS needs updating, which I have not done since purchasing it in 2001. I don't think I have a bad stick of RAM, but will swap them and check.

ANY HELP OR INSIGHT IS MUCH APPRECIATED.
__________________

modestmouse is offline  
Old 03-12-2010, 10:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: RAM and BIOS question/problem

You're board maybe is dual channel making you use a pair of RAM. The 3rd slot is maybe for a special type of RAM, not totally sure and yeah you maybe need to update your BIOS since it's aging pretty much lol.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-12-2010, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 84
Default Re: RAM and BIOS question/problem

Like Joel ^^^ said most likely the board is a dual channel board making it be able to use only a pair of RAM or even the board maybe only be able to hold like whole numbers of RAM e.g 1gb, 2gb , 3gb rather than the 1.5 etc. an you should definitly update the BIOS
Delta789 is offline  
Old 03-13-2010, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: RAM and BIOS question/problem

Product Specifications Compaq Presario 5320US Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)

it doesn't mention anything on his pc specs that the mobo supports dual channel, and even if it did it shouldn't cause a problem if he were trying to use all 3 ram slots.

if the board were to support dual channel, he would need ram in pairs of 2, it doesn't mean that he'll have a problem if he doesn't use ram in pairs of 2.

it does say 512mb supported in each slot, totaling 1.5gigs so the ram you bought should work.

try 1 stick of ram at a time and also test each slot.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 03-13-2010, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: RAM and BIOS question/problem

Will try that, thanks guys again for the help. But like the above said, Compaq and every other source says this specific model can do 1.5gb total, 512 in each slot.

I tried 2 slots, worked great, then tried 3 again...same problem (showed it couldn't find something to do with C:/windows/system32 <<not exact, going on my own memory).

Last question: Since I'm fairly computer illiterate compared to you guys, I fear screwing with the BIOS. Is there much to fear when updating? I really don't want to attempt to update it and have it, for some reason, not work and be irreversible.
modestmouse is offline  
Old 03-13-2010, 05:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: RAM and BIOS question/problem

For sum odd reason it seems 1 slot is bad, not sure if that's possible but that's how it seem. Have you tried the triple RAM on another machine? Also about updating the BIOS, would wait for some more reviews, I ain't to advanced in that area and would not like to put you at any risk.

Select your operating system Compaq Presario 5320US Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)
Choose your OS and see if all drivers are up-to-date.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide: Ram Timings For Dummies H4x3r New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-01-2009 07:45 PM
New Set of RAM and 750i BIOS Settings Viscin Overclocking and Modding 6 12-09-2008 09:52 PM
How do I manually set ram timings and voltage in BIOS? blayez New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-01-2008 09:21 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Bios showing 3.3 GB ram instead 4 GB dying4004 System Upgrades 10 03-14-2008 02:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.