Which RAM is better? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 08:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default Which RAM is better?

http://tb.is/?gluggi=vara&vara=5812

or

http://www.att.is/product_info.php?c...oducts_id=2138
__________________

Arkidas is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Corsair
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks, are you very sure? The kingston one sure has a catching name. I'm going to buy the corsair one now if your very sure
Arkidas is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I'm not a fan of Corsiar, but if you are not going to do heavy overclocking than the Corsair only because it is cheaper.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

What about this one? Could be that it's better than the corsair one?
http://www.kisildalur.is/?p=2&id=261
Arkidas is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Well it is faster then the Corsair.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

And it's still DDR, Not DDR2 right? So I assume that it's better?
Arkidas is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Are you doing any overclocking? If not than that RAM really is pointless. Otherwise great RAM.

It isn't DDR2, just rated higher than boards will go at default.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Well I do not have any 3rd party cooling so can I even overclock?
Arkidas is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You can overclock with stock cooling, but you can not put as much voltage through the CPU as it will overheat. You can still get good clocks if you have a good CPU and motherboard. (Make sure you read up on what you are doing with overclocking.)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.