Which RAM!?!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Cool Which RAM!?!?

My friend has a Dell dimension desktop 4550 and he only has 256mb of ram! So im like dude, that sucks you need to upgrade to 1gb. So he dosent know what type (like model or something) that is compatible with his machine so he asked me to ask you guys
__________________

__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to wxt38
Default

get a progam called sandra and it'll tell you what's in your pc.
__________________

wxt38 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

it supports ddr 333 pc2700 (2700's arent manufactured anymore but 3200's have backward compatbiliy so it can run at 2700 aswell) , anyway for performance reasons its better to buy 2X 512mb and not 1X 1GB also his motherboard dont support 1GB modules so..
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

a wicked trick is if you are looking for ram goto http://www.kingston.com/ There you can search find out the ram then you can shop around. just a quick tip
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default Re: Which RAM!?!?

Quote:
Originally posted by xxdeadweightxx
My friend has a Dell dimension desktop 4550 and he only has 256mb of ram! So im like dude, that sucks you need to upgrade to 1gb. So he dosent know what type (like model or something) that is compatible with his machine so he asked me to ask you guys
If you wanna be on the safe side, just look at the ram in his case, and it should be written on it what kind it is. Then just get that kind. Or you could do what the others have suggested.
cyrax is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 01:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Intentionally fry the entire computer, send it back to dell, get a refund, and build a new computer.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 01:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
Intentionally fry the entire computer, send it back to dell, get a refund, and build a new computer.

Ryan
That would be an option as well.
cyrax is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 06:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

unless he is doing anything particular heavy on the pc (i.e. gaming, video encoding, video editing, or any large software packages) i would say 1gb is overkill. 512mb would probably do the job
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

thats true for now,but even if he doesnt need 1gb for what his doing buying 1gb could be future wise (vista)
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 11:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Will that computer even run vista? Processor? I know it won't do the 3d interfacing.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.