rAm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 04:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default rAm

Can you use pc133 ram with a computer that has pc100 ram?
__________________

SpoiledBoar is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

it really depends on what the motherboard supports but most of the time you can put 133 ram in... and if ther is already pc100 or the motherboard only supports up to pc100, then the pc133 will clock at 100mhz with the rest.
__________________

__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default

I was put 256 pc133 in my old comp and it just hangs wots my prob?
SpoiledBoar is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

is it single sided or does it have ram chips on both sides? if its single sided then if its real old then thers a good chance it cant support the ram.. also your motherboard might not be able to take 256mb sticks? what ram have you got in it at the moment?
try putting the 256mb in first slot followed by the others.. does it even boot with the pc133 in?

also try just putting the 256mb pc133 in by itself to see if i runs or not
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default

My mobo does take 256mb chips and the ram is one sided
the ram i have in now is pc100 64mb and its one sided too
and i did try just puting the 256mb in
it just hangs.
SpoiledBoar is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Well, I have 400. Can I go any lower?
GhostDJR is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

mayb the brand of chip isnt compatible with your motherboard.. do you know what make the ram is (who makes the chips on it) and what model your motherboard is?
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GhostDJR
Well, I have 400. Can I go any lower?
400mhz? sorry dont understand what you mean by can u go lower?
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 01:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 90
Default

I did some goolging and i found out the old Gateways that use pc100 pc133 wont work in them £%$%£$
__________________

SpoiledBoar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.