Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2005, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to SunFire
Default Ram

Hope this is the right place, I am a noob, I know, and I am sorry but I would be greatful if you guys could help me out!

I currently have 256MB PC 2700 and 512MB PC 2700 Ram in my computer at the moment. I beleive my computer can hold a maximum of 2 GB of ram.

There was a deal for PC 3200 1 GB ram for around 80 bucks. Can I remve the 256MB ram that is in my computer and put in the 1 GB stick? The reason I am asking this is that the 512 is PC2700 and the 1 GB is PC3200, is that okay?

Please help me out, thanks :-P
__________________

SunFire is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

The PC 3200 ram will be downclocked to the PC 2700's speed. You would probably be better off just getting rid of 512 stick. If you can give me the motherboard model (ex. Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9) or brand model (ex. Dell Dimension 4600) of the PC I might be able provide you with a bit better help.

BTW don't appologize for being a noob. Lack of knowledge is nothing to be ashamed of; Lack of the desire to obtain knowledge is.
__________________

tajahem is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to SunFire
Default

So it would be better to have 1 gb pc3200 than 1.5 gb pc2700?

I'll try to get that info for you :-D
SunFire is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 12:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

512 MB is a big difference.

What you can do is try both configurations and see which is better.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.