RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2013, 08:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default RAM

I upgraded the ram in my computer about a couple months of ago and install 64 bit windows but my computer still only uses 3.87 GB how can i make it so it uses the full 4GB
__________________

__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 08:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: RAM

If it's the laptop in your about me then you can't. Your system RAM is shared with your GPU and that much RAM is being allocated for VRAM.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default Re: RAM

ahhh ok thanks dude. kinda figured it was something like that but was not 100% but sure
__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: RAM

Yea, that's the bad part about IGPs, but on the other hand an APU actually makes use of faster DDR3 because of it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMalcom View Post
ahhh ok thanks dude. kinda figured it was something like that but was not 100% but sure
You can usually adjust how much ram is dedicated to VRAM in the BIOS when you boot up.

If you are going to be playing games it might be worth increasing it to 512MB or even 1GB.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.