RAM in 2 slots; should they be the same type? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default RAM in 2 slots; should they be the same type?

I currently have 2 ram slots with 2 256mb ram sticks in them. I want to upgrade my memory. Can I buy a 1 GB stick of RAM and replace 1 of the 256MB ram sticks, so that I would have 1 gb and 256mb of ram in both slots? Or do I have to buy RAM of the same size to put in both?

Also, do I have to buy RAM of the same type for both slots?
__________________

endeavor is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

thats not enough information to tell ya, tell us ur motherboard, or at least what computer if it is a prebuild
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

I have a Intel D845GVSR.
I looked in its manual, and so far I haven't found anything about it...
endeavor is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/d845gvsr/

supports up to 2 gb, 184 pin, i say you get 1 gig stick.. and i don't think they have to be the same consider my old computer is using a 64mb and a 128 mb.

1 gb patriot ram!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220030

heck, grab two if you want! haha
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

oh i'm sorry i totally misread everything... to answer your question.. yes, yes you can use one of ur 256's with a 1gb
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

thanks NosBoost300!

I looked in my motherboard manual, and I need a 2.5V RAM, so that link you gave me wouldn't work (because it's 2.6V). My manual says: "2.5 V (only)...". But thanks anyways.
endeavor is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 04:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

The only criteria is they must all be 'DDR 184pin'.
See Intel link in previous post.
I like to use 2 sticks as opposed to 1 large memory stick in case that one stick develops a chip failure, which could put you out of business.
* DDR link........
http://www.kingston.com/newtech/ddrvssdram.asp
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 07:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

I got my motherboard manual off the "unofficial emachines tech info" website. I also looked at the one on the Intel site. They both seem to say 2.5 V, gold-plated contacts, unbuffered, and no ECC.

I'm sure I probably should use what these 2 manuals say... but can I use something different? Is "The only criteria [that] they must all be 'DDR 184pin'."? I dont think there would be much price difference anyway....
endeavor is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 11:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

He's right about the 184 pin thing. Basically, any regular 184 DDR Ram should work. Get a good brand like Corsair, Kingston, OCZ, Patriot, ect.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.