ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 02:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default ram

guys just want to assk i want to upgrade my ram from 512 to 1 gig (1024), can i just take out the ram and replace it? or do i have to upgrade it in the bios. is this just plug and play? and lastly how can i tell which ram i need thank you for any replies
__________________

lukystrike is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: ram

Just take out the ram and switch it. Then go to the BIOS to make sure it works. It's plug an play. If you want to upgrade ram, we need to know what motherboard you have. If it's a manufacture computer, what is the model number?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: ram

i dont know how the mobo is asrocck and i see ata 133 on the side of dim

my processor i amd 2.8 ghz can i put 2 gig of ram?
lukystrike is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 02:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: ram

im reading the ram and it says PC3200U-30330 256 DDR 400 MHz-CL3 dont know what to look for if i need two 512
lukystrike is offline  
Old 02-10-2008, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: ram

Get two 512mb DDR400 pc3200 ram.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.