Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2007, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Default Ram?


Some questions about RAM.

I want to upgrade, I have an Advent Laptop:

Mobile AMD Sempron 2800+
Currently: 512MB DDR-Ram

How much RAM do you think my motherboard/CPU could handle?
And is there a particular type of RAM I may need?

tonymaclennan is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954
Default Re: Ram?

That will depend on the exact make and model of your laptop. You can either go to the manufacturer's website (Advent) and look up the specs, or you can post the model number and someone here will look it up.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
superdave1984's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Ram?

go to Memory upgrades, graphics cards, flash media, and usb storage at Crucial.com and put in your model # and it will tell you what you can use. There is an online system scanner or you can use the step by step method.
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 03:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
plumber4578's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default Re: Ram?

another good site it Memory upgrades, graphics cards, flash media, and usb storage at Crucial.com

They usually can tell you what your board can take.
My puter:
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 04-17-2007, 10:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: galveston
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to danielackerman
Default Re: Ram?

two 1xgig ram sticks will do you very well. you want a name brand value series set of two together. they will be DDR pc3200. 2x1gig. and run you about $165. worth every penny
danielackerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.