Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2007, 10:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to J_Tech1 Send a message via Yahoo to J_Tech1
Default Ram?

I recently bought 2 x 512 sticks of ram. I already had 2 x 512's in my computer. Well, I installed the news sticks but it only shows that I have 1.5 in my computer...whats going on?

edit here is my motherboard type: A8AE-LE-AmberineM

It does support Dual channel.
__________________

J_Tech1 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 11:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

Install one stick at a time and see if all of them work.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to J_Tech1 Send a message via Yahoo to J_Tech1
Default

I tried both, they both work...so what could be wrong?
J_Tech1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.