Which RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2006, 01:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19

will the pc4000 be compatible with my asus a8nsli tho? i know ddr500 doesnt *Really* exist but my mobo supporst pc3200/ddr400 so will i actually be able to achieve ddr500 speeds that the ram is capable of? cheers

peter7 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 05:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559

Your motherboard, and CPU, will run with a "FSB" of 200MHz (400MHz effective) at stock. The only reason people tell you to by the DDR500, is because if you try to overclock your CPU (past 200MHz), the RAM will increase its speed to keep up. With DDR400, this means that you overclock the RAM as you overclock the CPU, something that not all RAM will like (and would sometimes force you to run a divider on it). But if you bought DDR500, it means you'd be able to overclock to a 250MHz FSB before the RAM even starts to be pushed past its design limits. So if you bought DDR500, and ran the CPU at stock speeds, the RAM would effectively be underclocked back to DDR400. DDR500 will run fine in your mobo, to answer your question. Sorry, I'm tired, so I apologise if my explanation was a bit erratic and confusing.

AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 05:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19

OK, so basically the G.Skill HZ will run fine in my mobo, offer me speeds of 250Mhz and out perform the G.Skill ZX? Its only £3/$6 more expensive, so if its worth it, i'll definately get it.

about the timings tho, they are noticeably not as tight. the DDR500 is 3-4-4-8 whereas the DDR400 is 2-3-2-5. But I'll be able to run the DDR500 RAM at 250Mhz without having to mess with the CPU multipliers etc etc?

Thanks for clearing things up sorta

EDIT* So if I used the RAM with my current OC, it would be running at 242Mhz with 3-4-4-8 timings?

How can I keep the CPU at say 2.2Ghz (i want to lower it from 2.42!) so the multiplier for the cpu is 220 but the RAM still runs at 250Mhz? Would this require a divider? :amazed:
peter7 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5

I use the Corsair XMS memory and love it. I have 2 x 1gb sticks and they are fantastic.

mizo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.