RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2007, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

Hi guys need help here

i've got an IBM xSeries 206m Server here w/ built in raid capability.

I've got 2 Sata hard drives
SATA0 = Windows 2000 Server Operating System
SATA1 = empty hard drive


before i started to do a RAID array, it was fine... but as soon as i enabled the RAID support feature in BIOS, particularly in:

DEVICES AN DI/O PORTS > Advance Chipset Control

Windows wont boot anymore.. i get the BSOD:

"INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE"


So i figured maybe because im on raid mode now it expect the second hard drive to be setup for the raid thing.. so i did.. i went ahead and setup the raid0, and build it..

but im still getting the same error.

Please help..
__________________

clever_j is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 03:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

you do know when you build a RAID array all data is wiped and you will have to reinstall windows onto the drive???
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 03:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia ,Nsw
Posts: 94
Send a message via MSN to viper880 Send a message via Yahoo to viper880
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

**** i guess he didnt hope he didnt have any important data
viper880 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 04:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

Quote:
you do know when you build a RAID array all data is wiped and you will have to reinstall windows onto the drive???
umm.. i know that raid0 builds are..

but umm.. raid1 (mirrors) are the same? i understood that RAID1 requires one SOURCE drive (which remains untoched) and one source drive (which will be whiped out)


and lastly, even before i did the raid build, simply switching the RAID feature on caused the error.. even if i remove the backup drive
clever_j is offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 01:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

anyone?
clever_j is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

Some motherboards will require you to load the RAID drivers via diskette or CD before setting up the RAID array.... Have you installed the RAID drivers?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-06-2007, 05:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

that is correct, just remember that, u only get the capacity of one of the hard drives, i accidentally did that and thought one of my HD's was broken and i RMA'ed with a lot of stuff loaded and my documents, which i didn't backup, so the lesson is not to think u've lost half of ur HD space and that raid1 is not a substitute for backing up
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 02:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

Vern, if you had RAID1, then you shouldn't have lost anything, since the drives are mirrored.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 03:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethereal_Dragon View Post
Vern, if you had RAID1, then you shouldn't have lost anything, since the drives are mirrored.
ya didn't no that b4 and i ended up formatting the 1 HD, but it did give me a "NTRDL error thing, so i was like omg, blasted machine" but back then i was a dweeby 10 year old kid who could only build... P4's and newer Athlons XP's were dominating...... oh well... good times, good times....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 02:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default Re: RAID1 problem (Inaccessible_boot_device)

Quote:
Some motherboards will require you to load the RAID drivers via diskette or CD before setting up the RAID array.... Have you installed the RAID drivers?
yes im pretty sure the raid drivers are fine because it's built into the IBM server.. and it does detect the drives i put there..

again, the main thing is.. even if i disconnect 1 of the drive (the backup) and just leave the original 1 in, i still get the error..
__________________

clever_j is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Computer problem ankit3000 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 06-06-2007 04:42 PM
Software installation problem..... -RockMan- Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-30-2007 04:10 AM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.