RAID question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2005, 04:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default RAID question

I plan on setting up RAID 0 on my computer when all of my hardware arrives. Both the HDDs and the mobo are RAID compatable. From what I think I know, it is setup throught the system menu, but does RAID require and cables to connect the 2 HDD together? Also is there anything importnant i should know? Thank you.
__________________

ChrisX is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

The 2 HDs connect on the same 1 cable
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

what cable type is that?
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

What the H#ll are you talking about. Two seperate cables are needed to build a Sata raid. (1 with IDE)
turtile is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 01:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: RAID question

Quote:
Originally posted by ChrisX
I plan on setting up RAID 0 on my computer when all of my hardware arrives. Both the HDDs and the mobo are RAID compatable. From what I think I know, it is setup throught the system menu, but does RAID require and cables to connect the 2 HDD together? Also is there anything importnant i should know? Thank you.
I want you to know: That there is no fault tolerence with RAID 0, That being said, Back up your Data often so you won't have to worry about it.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 01:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX
Default

yea ive read about the types of RAID, RAID1 is mirroring, but could you explain the cable hook ups needed for RAID0?
__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
Asus M4A79XTD EVO
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
OCZ 600W PSU
DVD, DVD-RW, BD-ROM
ChrisX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.