Raid? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to The Kid Send a message via Yahoo to The Kid
Question Raid?

hello all once again, im just full of questions now that i get to upgrade! So what i want to know is, how do i do raid, im planing on buying 2 80gb drives, and wanted to configure them to raid. I tried googling the subject (step one in anything), and all i got was abunch of technical mumbo jumbo. I know that my MOBO supports raid, i just need to find out... Heck

put the HD's in
plug in cables
then what?
__________________

__________________
Some say windows plays a demonic message when played backwards, but thats not the worst of it, play it forward, and it installs Windows.
The Kid is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

you'd have enable the raid setup rom in the bios.. Then you have to setup the raid as 0/1 0+1 whatever will say something like press f2 to setup sata raid options now after bios goes through (Sometimes before) usually after however
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You also need to install drivers on your OS. (from your motherboard disc then to a floppy disc) You must install drivers at the setup of the OS if you want the OS to run from the raid drives. (It will format it before the OS is installed or it will format in the OS depending on what your trying to do)
turtile is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to The Kid Send a message via Yahoo to The Kid
Default

oo, so i cant throw in 2 HDs for raid to acompany my other HD with an OS already on it
__________________
Some say windows plays a demonic message when played backwards, but thats not the worst of it, play it forward, and it installs Windows.
The Kid is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You have to setup the OS on it first.
Your computer already has an OS right; so all you have to do is plug the drives in, set up and Build the array in the BIOS, begin installation of the OS on the raid by adding the RAID drivers on a floppy in order for the OS to see it, the OS should then format the drives together, then it will copy the files and start installation, once done its finished.

Your old OS will stay saved on the second boot order. It will still be their but the raid will be the default OS. You can always change this though.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.