raid 1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default raid 1

Hi,

I am building a new computer system and would like to protect my photo collection by using a raid 1 setup. I also will be using it for games. Would the HDD's run much slower on a raid 1 setup then a single HDD?

My old system used a single Maxtor 160GB 7200/8MB/ATA-133 EIDE HDD. The new system will use 2 Western Digital 250GB 7200/16MB/SATA-300 HDD's in a raid 1 array. Will this run slower or faster than the old system? So, I would like the security of raid 1 but am concerned that it would slow down my gaming. Raid 0+1 would give me both, but that would require 4 HDD's, and I won't go there.
__________________

davidje14 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Go with an external hard drive instead. Its much more reliable than using RAID 1.

PSU fails (does not work properly) kills both drives at once - Electrical storm can kill the PC - RAID controller card can go...

The speed should be the same as 1 drive if you use RAID 1.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 02:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default

Good point, thanks
davidje14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.