Raid-0 config - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2009, 04:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Raid-0 config

hey peoples at the tech forum

i have a 1TB drive sat here waiting to go in my rig but i thourght i would ask for help befor i try playing about with it, now installing the drive isent the problem

its the Raid setting thats currently set up on my rig

to be honest i have never set up a raid config on my system (had some one else do it) and i havent a clue what to do with it so i am here asking up befor i end up killing my data on my drives

the things i could do with knowing is how to config it so instead of it showing as a raid-0 it shows as its own drives (currently have 2x 500gb drives)

second thing i could do with knowing is i've had it set up a few month now with windows vista running on the raid-0 but i want it on 1 drive (might even get a fast drive for it) was just wondering if i set it as there own drive if it automaticly gose onto one drive or if i have to re-install windows

thats about it for now no doubt i will be back :laughing:

thanks for any help guys and girls
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Raid-0 config

So right now you have 2 500gb drives in your computer?

These drives are set up as a raid0 array that is partitioned into 2 500gb partitions?
That is what it sounds like to me.

In disk management do they show up as two different drives or 1 drive with 2 partitions?

I am just a bit confused about the actual setup you have.

Switching from a raid0 to a single drive installation would be easiest to perform with a clean install. You could try to fight with clonzilla but usually does not work too well.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 04:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: Raid-0 config

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
So right now you have 2 500gb drives in your computer?

These drives are set up as a raid0 array that is partitioned into 2 500gb partitions?
That is what it sounds like to me.

In disk management do they show up as two different drives or 1 drive with 2 partitions?

I am just a bit confused about the actual setup you have.

Switching from a raid0 to a single drive installation would be easiest to perform with a clean install. You could try to fight with clonzilla but usually does not work too well.
i have 2 drives in my rig set up in a raid-0 arry both showing up as 1x 1TB drive

i am looking at splitting them up into showing up as 2x 500gb drives and adding a 1TB drive
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 05:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Raid-0 config

I would just leave it as a single partition and use it for os and games. Use the 1tb drive for data.

Remember with raid0 if one drive fails all data is lost.

I have never tried gparted on raid arrays but if you want to try to repartition you could give it a shot. Make sure all data is backed up before attempting to resize partitions.
GParted -- Download
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 10:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: Raid-0 config

Thanks Hefemeister i'll have a good look at that and see what it can do for me
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mind Boggling Raid Problems DesoShade Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2008 08:43 PM
RAID Help camhabib New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-31-2008 06:48 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.