Radeon 9550 with 2 monitors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2006, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Org
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Default Radeon 9550 with 2 monitors?

I though I read somewhere you can have 2 monitors with a radeon 9550 video card. But when I got the 2nd monitor to it there's only one spot they'll both plug in and some other type of plug.

It says Advanced digital video support for flat panel displays (DVI + VGA + VO and dual monitor support included) Mine are both VGA(I think).

Do I need an adapter? What kind?

Edit* CTR's are flat panel displays rite? Or did I need LCD's?
__________________

Org is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 03:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

no u can hook any monitor up to it you need a dvi to vga adapter i got one from my local staples for like 20 bucks its well worth it. and yes some crts are falt screen some arent and u dont need lcds i have one lcd and one crt
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 04:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default



The white plug is DVI, the blue is VGA. If your monitors are both VGA, you need a DVI to VGA converter.

Quote:
CTR's are flat panel displays rite? Or did I need LCD's?
LCD monitors are flat screens. CRTs are the thicker ones.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_monitor
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Default

So, if I want dual monitors and I have a card with both plugs, I can just plug each monitor into each plug and it will work, or do I have to have a specific driver/videocard combo?
Alex Henkel is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

As long as your vid card supports dual monitors then you should have no problem. Windows has built in support for dual monitors. You just have to enable the second one in your display settings.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 10:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

you know Elbatrop whenever I read one of your post I always imagine you having benders voice. lol
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.