R9 380 for an upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2015, 08:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
Default R9 380 for an upgrade

Hello guys. I m saving money to upgrade my old graphics card. I m planning to buy r9 390, but my cpu is not that good. A a8 7600 kaveri. I m planning to play stealth games like AC Unity and syndicate. Also hitman, witcher 3 and nba. I m not that kind of hardcore gamer. Is it worth my buck? Thanks for your response.

Sent from my GT-I9515 using Tapatalk
__________________

cuzimbatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 08:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

It all depends on your upgrade path and pricing really. Do you plan to upgrade your CPU/mobo anytime soon?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 08:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

Yah. I m planning to upgrade it by next year. i5 4th or 5th gen proc.

MADNESSislikeGRAVITY
cuzimbatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 09:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

Then sure go with a 390 or a 970. Just make sure you have a good enough PSU. If it's 500w and a noname brand it will blow.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 09:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Then sure go with a 390 or a 970. Just make sure you have a good enough PSU. If it's 500w and a noname brand it will blow.
Seriously? I have aerocool 500w. Is it okay?

MADNESSislikeGRAVITY
cuzimbatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

Which submodel? I'm going to say upfront, probably not. The Strike X is.....ok....but they have a pretty bad history of making **** units like Apevia and Raidmax. I'll also say, that 500W will be peak power output, not continuous. A 70w processor + a 300+W GPU is seriously pushing it for a non-quality brand. For more info about heat and power draw of a 390, take a look at this thread near the end.

[newguy] looking for advice on a new build
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 09:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Which submodel? I'm going to say upfront, probably not. The Strike X is.....ok....but they have a pretty bad history of making **** units like Apevia and Raidmax. I'll also say, that 500W will be peak power output, not continuous. A 70w processor + a 300+W GPU is seriously pushing it for a non-quality brand. For more info about heat and power draw of a 390, take a look at this thread near the end.

[newguy] looking for advice on a new build
Ooohh i see. Mine is VP pro. Is 390 the same power consumption as 380? By the way thanks for a quick response.

MADNESSislikeGRAVITY
cuzimbatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 10:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

Yea, that's the value series of a value oriented brand. CWT makes the unit, but I wouldn't trust it. The 380 takes a lot less power.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 10:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Yea, that's the value series of a value oriented brand. CWT makes the unit, but I wouldn't trust it. The 380 takes a lot less power.
I was thinking about strix 960 for an upgrafe because it consumes less power but when i saw gigabyte r9 380 that is same as the price of strix but have 4gb and only requires 1 8 pin i focused on r9. Maybe i ll buy the 2gb version of sapphire and buy a new psu. You think sir?

MADNESSislikeGRAVITY
cuzimbatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 11:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: R9 380 for an upgrade

If you're playing at 1080p the differences between the two cards are a couple FPS but the 960 consumes less power and puts off less heat. The VRAM doesn't make much of a difference unless you go higher than 1080p.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
380 watt psu ok? slick_tech15 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 12-17-2005 01:29 PM
ati 9800 pro 256 meg(clocks 380 by 680) JeffGoneWild Overclocking and Modding 10 10-14-2005 04:34 PM
380 watt vs 430 watt computer PSU rookie1010 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 12-17-2004 06:02 AM
Power Supply help, 380 enough? Mitsu3kGTVR4 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 11-10-2004 03:37 PM
380 Watt (Antec TruePower) Enough? Or 480 Watt? ag3 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-18-2004 10:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.