quick ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2008, 02:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default quick ram question

ok i haven't quit completely done my build yet but i was just think

i have 2gb of 800mhz ocz platinum ram (2x 1gb) with a gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R mobo and going with a 64bit os

and i was wondering if i get a set of 2x 2gb ocz gold to put with it would it work.

the timing on the platinum is 4-4-4-15 and the gold is 5-5-5-18 would this be a problem

and lastly what (if any) potential problems would there be with doing this, and thanks
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: quick ram question

Why would you need 6GB of RAM all at once? Sell the 2 x 1GB kit, and get the 2 x 2GB kit.

And to answer your question, it probably will work, but I can't guarantee that. I'm guessing that when you put the golds in, that the platinums will adjust itself, to match the gold's specs. If the RAM timing settings are set to auto. Or just set them all to 5-5-5-18.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: quick ram question

If you want, i have a set of that same ocz plat for sale. Could just go 4x1.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: quick ram question

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
If you want, i have a set of that same ocz plat for sale. Could just go 4x1.
thanks guys

i would have them off you but i aiming for new thanks for the offer though

i also just found that if they do work though the gold would run slower to work with the platinum

4gb of platinum ram would run good for the moment

*steve add's to list of future upgrade's*
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding RAM question Drewser New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-29-2008 01:27 PM
Quick Ram Question (Please at least look at) Higach Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-06-2008 02:06 AM
RAM Question Fishy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-05-2008 03:30 PM
RAM testing question jfenwick System Upgrades 12 10-20-2007 04:52 PM
Quick Question...RAM SYL\X/3K New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-12-2007 06:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.