Quick question about my system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2005, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default Quick question about my system

ok curently i got a piece of **** system now it is k7sem motheboard amd athlon processor. K I wonna upgrade my system to: amd 64 3500+ and Asus A8V Deluxe w/ DualDDR400, Audio, Gigabit Lan, SATA RAID, 1394 (motherboard) linkhttp://www.memoryexpress.com/index.p...ctID=4664&SID=)

The reason i want it to be agp is cause i bough a new agp video card (6600 gt). so ya beside that i already bough the amd 64 3500+ so is this a good setup?(umm i play a lot of games)
So ya and i got Sonata 2 case linkhttp://www.memoryexpress.com/index.p...5869&SID=27843)

and beside that i got crappy 40 gig hard drive which should be enough for now and yah so if there is a better mother board that supports agp 8x and amd 64 and has ethernet build in and all the audio then please let me know thanks...

I apreciate all your help..
PCE.

OO ya i spend so far 616 dollars so ya that is withough mobo
__________________

kennny2004 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 12:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Thats fine.
Remember you will need a new copy of winxp :S
__________________

morgster is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 12:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

Do u mean like xp 64 bit? or something cause ummmmmm wow never knew that thanks for that.
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 01:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

bump lol i am confused
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 06:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

what is the rpm on the 40gb? you'd notice a huge differance with a 7200 SATA 150 drive.. probably in load times for programs.
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you dont need x64 XP regular XP home or XP pro will work.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

So ya, I think that is a good plan K?
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

K thanks all but will i need to reinstall my windows xp cause that will be a problem
__________________

kennny2004 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.