Quick question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2006, 11:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Quick question

What would preforme better? Say you had a system with 512MB ram and you wanted to buy a 6200 with turbo-cache. Would you yield better preformance if you had the 128MB version or the 256mb version?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

i don't know but i would have to guess with the 256mb
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

well, i have compared an ati radeon 9250 128mb to a 9250 256mb but the performance increase was hardly notable even at higher resolutions. maybe just because the 9250 is based off of such old architecture to begin with. although, i do believe it is a misconception to buy a video card based entirely on the amount of ram it has today.
Naked is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 07:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Personally I think that the 128mb version would be better because it leaves more system ram and you are right, the amount of video ram doesn't do much. Just like the FX5500.

Quote:
well, i have compared an ati radeon 9250 128mb to a 9250 256mb but the performance increase was hardly notable even at higher resolutions. maybe just because the 9250 is based off of such old architecture to begin with. although, i do believe it is a misconception to buy a video card based entirely on the amount of ram it has today.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 07:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

reggie_da_man is right. also i believe the 256mb will only run as 128mb if you only have 512mb ram. it selects the maximum based on your system ram
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 08:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Personally I think that the 128mb version would be better because it leaves more system ram and you are right, the amount of video ram doesn't do much. Just like the FX5500.
You hit it right on the nose. You'd be robbing system ram if 256mb was being stolen. That would be a bum leg for sure.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Alrighty, just trying to further my knowledge. Thanks guys.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.