quick question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2007, 04:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Default quick question

so i just got this new pc case and everythings ok but one thing is that there are many holes in the case on both sides these are obviously for air ventalation but my question is that cant loads of dust get inside the case onto the mobo should i seal these holes up or leave them be.
__________________

ps3147 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: quick question

Link us the case so we have a clue what you are talking about.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: quick question

this is a link to the case:

PC World - JEANTECH JN9000B NITRO ATX CASE - Shop for cheap System Cases

it also has many other tiny holes on the other side witch the pic does not show.
ps3147 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: quick question

Are you talking about the mesh type slats on the side? If so that is just to help cooling, reguardless of how many holes you have in your machine its going to soak up dust. Just blow it out every few weeks.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: quick question

Dust accumulates really slowly, so just clean it out even 2 months.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Default Re: quick question

oh ok thanks for the aice idv heard you can use uncompressed air can or something like that is that a good thing to use to get rid of dust.
ps3147 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 04:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: quick question

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Dust accumulates really slowly, so just clean it out even 2 months.
With compressed air. Really does it's job, or you can just be a neaty person and just wipe everything around the computer so that it won't accumulate so much dust.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
Very quick question my friends psychedelos New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-13-2007 03:00 PM
Quick question please help revenge2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 04-14-2007 06:27 PM
Quick question sailpog New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-11-2007 11:38 PM
quick question Fozzy New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-25-2007 09:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.