Quick Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2007, 11:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Talking Quick Question

Erm i was looking at this mobo > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=499254

It says memory Capacity 4GB does this mean it has 2 slots so u could have 2x2 Gb or does it have 4 slots for 4x1gb ?.

Also at the bottom it under I/O Specification it says Memory slots x1.

Does it only have 1 memory slot ?



Thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

That board has 2 memory slots.... so it would be 2x 2Gb sticks to get to 4 GB....

Rule of thumb..... 90% of sales sites SUCK at listing tech specs. I recommend using Newegg for research. I say research, because I KNOW they only ship to the US, but they have by FAR the best setup with not only the tech specs, but also the customer reviews (IMO).

here is that board:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131088
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

If you look on newegg, that board only supports 2gb.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

K M A N, are you still reviewing motherboards for your build? If that's the case, consider that mobo only supports DDR2-533, and I think you wanted at least 667Mhz memory.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 05:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

It says it supports DDR2-800 on scan.

[EDIT] Ok so Newegg's Techinical Specification is totally different to scan. So which one should i beleive ? ive been told newegg..[EDIT]
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 05:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok so ive found a better Motherboard now (i think).

This seems to be the correct Specification.

Newegg> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128017

Scan>http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...e=pricegrabber

Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Isn't that mobo like £20 more expensive? It's definitely better, it's the DS3's little brother, but now I'm not sure what you're looking for.

Also, when you're in doubt about a product specs, don't trust any e-tailer. Sure, in my experience Newegg usually has accurate specs, but to clear any doubt always check the product page at the manufacturer's website. Newegg conveniently provides a link to it.

Checking the manufacturer's site, the first board you proposed only supports 2GB of RAM (2x1GB). The last board you proposed, on the other hand, supports DDR2 800/667/533 memory and Dual Channel architecture support up to 8GB by 4 DIMM slots (quoted from manufacturer's site)

Edit: if you're interested on reading more about Gigabyte's cheap but high-quality line of motherboards, you can read this article: Gigabyte S Series Core 2 Duo Motherboard Review.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok Thanks meithen. I opted for this motherboard because its the heart of the system and so pays to spend a bit more money on it.

Anyone no about the overclockability of this mobo ?

Ok anyway you said you dont no what im looking for now. Well i want a motherboard that Supports Both 667Mhz and 800Mhz ram and up to 8gb (4 Slots) because i want 8gb for future proof as future games will need it.
And if it was ok - good at Overclocking that would be nice, and im trying to go for the better brands like gigabyte and asus asrock (not sure about asrock) im trying to avoid MSI as i dont think there good reliablity... But sure if im wrong and they are good that would be fine.


Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 12:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

8GB of RAM? I thought we had made it clear that such amounts of RAM are nonsense . As I already mentioned, by the time a game requires 8GB of RAM, your new computer will be long obsolete. 2GB is almost overkill right now. Also know that unless you have a native 64-bit operating system, you can't install more than 4GB of RAM.

The Gigabyte GA-965P-S3 you posted is a fine motherboard. It probably has good overclocking capabilities, supports up to DDR2-800 RAM and is cheap (£67 at scan.co.uk). I recommend it.

If you can spend £10 more on the motherboard, go with the Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3. This board has been extensively tested for overclocking Core 2 Duos and is one of the best boards out there.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok Thanks ... I would never use 8Gb i just meant 8Gb capacity so i could use 4x1gb which i MAY use in the future. Hmmm im already very very very tight on my budget infact probably way over it.

I'll just get the best i can.
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.