Quick power swich question! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2005, 02:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Quick power swich question!

Hey, just a quick question and i'll be on my way.

I just upgraded some parts in my compaq desktop - got a new motherboard, video card, and audigy zs... I got it all put in the case (microatx, in case it matters...) and found out that the wire coming from the power switch/led's was not the same pin configuration as the one that is on my new motherboard. it's not even close. can i buy a new switch, or some kind of adapter or something?

thanks to anyone willing to help!

Nick
__________________

icurays1 is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 09:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

sounds like maybe an at psu?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 12:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

do you mean the switch is only on the psu, like old computers? it's a fairly new computer, it's got a button in front...the wire coming from it just doesnt fit onto the spot where it should on my new mb.

thanks,
nick
icurays1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.