Quick Opteron Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 11:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Default Quick Opteron Question

No wI know that most Mobo companies dont have the fact that support Opterons in there specs other than the server boards. Is there anyway to tell if a mobo will support the Opteron possibly with a bios update? This is going to be my comp project so I am hoping that my options for mobos isnt limited. Ive looked on DFI site and it doesnt say that the Opterons are supported by their boards. Thanks for any info you can provide.
__________________

hednik is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, I don't know any written documents telling you that they'll work, but they will. They don't list them as okay processors to use because they will void the warrenty. They'll work.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Ah thanks lol, Thanks for the info. I had ordered a mobo and was scared that it wouldnt support it after I changed my mind on processors. Should get everything in a few days. Ill post how it all came out
hednik is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 01:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You might have to do a bios update though, but good choice.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Sorry one last question. Ive been reading as like all processors, the manufacturer may put the same name plate on a procesor but not all of them the produce are the same. i.e. not every 3800+ is equal some may OC more and perform better. I knwo the same is with the 146 as the CABNE and CABYE are supposedly the best to get. Question is, is there anyway to knwo which one you will get or is it really just a crpa shoot from Newegg?
hednik is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

crap shoot. They don't let you pick, and stores that let you browse through all of the processors on a shelf of some sort are rare.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.