Quick MoBo question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2005, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default Quick MoBo question

Hey all, sry bout the question, i'm pretty new to all of this. I have an eMachines T3104 using a FIC VIA K8M-800M socket 754 socket mobo running a Sempron 3100+. and a gig of ram.

Q: I'd like to upgrade the power supply to support a 6600gt, will a 24-pin power supply work even tho it doesn't look like there's much room (it's a 20pin mobo)?

Thx all

~JFish
__________________

JFish1801 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Yeah it'll work, but I suggest getting a new mobo, DFI perhaps?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 08:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

how many watts is your PSU right now?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default

its the stock 180w Bestec i believe, i just ordered a 430w Cooler Master

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817171007

sry, couldn't resist the brand/price/reviews

lemme know if i did the right thing!

~J Fish
JFish1801 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

A new mobo will allow you to overclock, as well as choose the options you want.

A new mobo will also force you to wipe your hard drive and reinstall Windows, as well as everything else.

Something to think about.

Oh, your mobo is a microATX board, and your case is a mini-tower. You cannot use an ATX (full size) mobo. Your current mobo can handle up to a 3600+ CPU.

Your PSU is 300W.

Unless you have added some RAM, you may want to get another stick of 256MB.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default

right, but the power supply i ordered should work, right?
JFish1801 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 10:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Quote:
right, but the power supply i ordered should work, right?
Nope.

You have a mini-tower, with a microATX PSU. You ordered an ATX PSU. Think size twleve foot into a size 6 boot...

Look at
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...de=ps-micro300
http://www.pcfactoryoutlet.com/Morei...oduct_Id=69082
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104124
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to dtemple
Default

Sorry to burst your bubble, Trotter, but I know for a fact that normal-size ATX power supplies will definitely fit into JFish's case. JFish has what we normally call a "Mini ATX Tower." Although his case is only large enough to support MicroATX motherboards, the screwholes and space in his case support regular-size ATX power supplies.

The only time one would need a true MicroATX power supply is if one had a slim MicroATX case, such as an Antec Minuet II. These power supplies are substantially smaller in size. They typically only feature 60mm fans instead of the standard 80mm or even 120mm fans used in standard ATX power supplies. Slim MicroATX cases such as these also only support half-height expansion cards, which is definitely not the case in JFish's system since it uses a full-height PCI card.

I would recommend looking more closely at a system's specification before jumping to conclusion next time. The power supply that JFish ordered will most definitely fit into his system. In fact, if he were to order any of the supplies you gave links to, those would NOT work in his system - they would not even screw in properly!

Just so you know, JFish, your power supply will work perfectly in your system. A more sensible upgrade than replacing your motherboard might be to purchase a set of high-CFM fans that would allow your system to run not only quieter, but also cooler. Your system can run up to a 92mm fan in the rear, so look into getting a nice Panaflo fan for the rear of your system.
dtemple is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default

hey yeah, DTemple was right! thx man, i was just about to send this sucker back!

MAKE DTEMPLE A MOD, HE KNOWS MORE, lol
peace




Edit: But thx for the help trotter
JFish1801 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 12:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Hey, can't be right all of the time.

I haven't tried to replace my PSU yet. I was going on the information that I was given. Guess I need to verify my sources, eh?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.