Quick Memory Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 02:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default Quick Memory Question

Hey, I've seen this posted before but i did a search and couldn't find it. I know I'm a NOOB. My question is that I have a s754 chipset and I know that for some reason this makes the ram run at 166 instead of 200. I don't remember how to get the RAM running back up to 200mhz. I think I have to Raise the FSB and lower the HT multiplier. BUt I wasn't sure if that was all or if there was another way to do it. Thanks
__________________

royalk4 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 03:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

Are you sure your motherboard supports 200?
__________________

filocardhustler is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 03:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

yea but because it's 754 for some reason they all read 200 mhz mem at 166.
royalk4 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

no one know??? I know i've seen this before. C'mon I know you wanna help
royalk4 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

generally speaking 754 can run higher than DDR200, the highest is DDR400 as high as I have seen, there might be an issue with your memory modules, maybe you should upgrade them, DDR200 is dated and you can find massive increases from installing DDR400.
filocardhustler is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, first off, your ram is running at an effective clock of 333. 166*2= 333. Maybe for some reason you have a memory divider running. You can change that ratio back to 1:1 instead of 3:2.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by filocardhustler
generally speaking 754 can run higher than DDR200, the highest is DDR400 as high as I have seen, there might be an issue with your memory modules, maybe you should upgrade them, DDR200 is dated and you can find massive increases from installing DDR400.
I didn't mean DDR200 I meant the rated speed of 200mhz but since it's DDR it runs at 400. My ram isn't that old.

Ryan I will look at the mem divider and see what it is set at. Thanks
__________________

royalk4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.