Questions on PHYSICALLY Building My PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2007, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Default Questions on PHYSICALLY Building My PC

If i have a 200GB HD installed on my comp and want to add it as a master and add a 320GB as a slave, will I lose the data if all I do is plug the 320GB in?
__________________

undefined is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 04:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Adding a HD - M/S question

Nope, you're safe. Just make sure the jumpers are correct (if it is ATA). Otherwise, just set it in the BIOS as master and slave.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Adding a HD - M/S question

What do I do if have a 200GB PATA hard drive and an IDE DVD burner (Sony NEC) when installing them? I have one standard IDE cable. They both each have the same # of pin connectors that fit the IDE cable. Do I use the HD as the master and put the DVD drive as a slave?

Also, my motherboard (layout) only came with ONE SATA cable... what if I have multiple SATA devices? It has 4 SATA slots on the actual motherboard (SATA1/SATA2/SATA3/SATA4)?
undefined is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 07:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Adding a HD - M/S question

PATA and IDE are the same thing. Putting a HD and an optical on the same ribbon is not a great thing to do, but make sure the HD is master.

SATA cables are very cheap, so no worries. SATA only connect to a single device.

[I'll get the thread title for you.]
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Adding a HD - M/S question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
PATA and IDE are the same thing. Putting a HD and an optical on the same ribbon is not a great thing to do, but make sure the HD is master.
I see. How can I avoid this situation with my current setup? Since they both require the IDE cable and I only have one IDE cable (and connector) on my motherboard, I can't figure out a way to avoid this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
SATA cables are very cheap, so no worries. SATA only connect to a single device.
I'll probably buy a few off of somewhere, then, should I decide to add a SATA drive.
undefined is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Questions on PHYSICALLY Building My PC

HDD as Master, optical as cable select.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 07:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Questions on PHYSICALLY Building My PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
HDD as Master, optical as cable select.
Ok. I changed my Maxtor HD to "MASTER" and the optical DVD drive to cable select.

All I do now is hook up the farthest end of the IDE cable to the HD and the middle one to the optical DVD drive, right? Then hook up power from PSU and I should be good?

Thanks, Trotter.
undefined is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 08:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Questions on PHYSICALLY Building My PC

Yep. The end goes to the master, and the second to the other.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Questions on PHYSICALLY Building My PC

Nevermind.
undefined is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 09:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 113
Default Re: Questions on PHYSICALLY Building My PC

Trotter, I ended up having only one IDE device, which is my DVD burner. It is still under cable select. I have changed it to the Master position of the cable, though it shouldnt matter right? It goes (Master) Dvd Burner ----- (Slave) Empty ----- Mobo.
__________________

undefined is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building and the questions have started :) Jermanfu New Systems | Building and Buying 19 12-24-2007 06:28 PM
Building and Buying questions fhasser System Upgrades 18 10-09-2007 05:20 PM
Help, First Build Questions - Building Right Now MacDaddyGator New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-12-2007 07:41 PM
Building new rig: three questions shoenberg3 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-12-2007 05:48 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.