Questions about RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2014, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Questions about RAID

I have a 500 GB HDD in my current rig, I want to do a RAID 1 array with another 500 GB HDD.

By creating a RAID 1 array will it create a copy of my files every so often in the case of a failure, or do I have to do it manually?

And if I add a 1TB HDD instead; will its capacity increase to 1.5 TB or will it choose the lowest capacity? Also will RAID 1 increase HDD read and write times?
__________________

__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Questions about RAID

No RAID 1 is a duplexed copy of a drive;

One set of Data over Two disks, you would also need to create a new aray with a fresh install you can't normally copy data from a non raid environment to a RAID environment, single files yes but you can use DD or such to go from a single disk to RAID 1.

Edit to add:

There might be a work around for going from non RAID to RAID, however I am not aware of one that works reliably.

Ask for your disk question no you can't go from 500gb to 1Tb and then 2Tb with the disks, at least with the lower cost RAID devices, some might have a clone to failover and rebuild but most don't.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 09:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Questions about RAID

I plan to do a fresh install. So which array would allow me to have a back up in case of drive failure and produce good read and write speeds?
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 09:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Questions about RAID

RAID 1, if you just want a hdd back up (I still advise a 3rd backup device for critical data) in case of drive failure.but I would also order 3 drives when building the array and put one in the back of the cupboard and when one fails use that drive but look around for better disks etc.

But I need to ask is Raid good for you? is this just a if it ****s up protection or a business requirement that data has redundancy?
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2014, 02:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Questions about RAID

If you want a parity situation then get 3 drives minimum and do RAID 5. Speed increase with the added benefit of being able to lose a drive and replace it soonish.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2014, 04:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Questions about RAID

It's just for recreational use, not professional use. Do the capacities have to match, as well as the rpm?
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 04:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: cipoli
Posts: 7
Default Re: Questions about RAID

As folks have said, RAID 1 is purely for redundancy. The capacities do not have to match, but if you have one 500Gb disk and a Tb disk, you will still only have 1Tb of your data (2 copies of the 500Gb)- the extra 500Gb on the Tb drive would not get used.
kuyfh4698 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 06:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Questions about RAID

So how could I achieve best performance with a back HDD. Would the 500 GB within the array.
__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 11:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Questions about RAID

Quote:
Originally Posted by fallenapples View Post
It's just for recreational use, not professional use. Do the capacities have to match, as well as the rpm?
you can use any 2 disks.

but your entire RAID volume is limited by lowest capacity disk, speed is limited by the slowest disk as well.

if you pair up a 7200 RPM disk with a 5400 RPM disk, the speed will only be as fast as the 5400 RPM disk while the 7200 RPM disk waits.

for best results, is is recommended to pair up two identical disks. but you can upgrade the slower disk to faster disk later on if needed. just have to rebuild the RAID volume.

RAID is a not a backup. fire? flood? thunder? tornado? hurricane? tsunami?
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions, questions, questions galore! RhettLAN Technology Careers and Education 2 02-15-2013 03:11 AM
Raid Data Recovery Software Raid To Raid Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 07-14-2009 12:34 PM
raid 1 or raid 0 rhj399 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-24-2005 11:30 PM
Raid 0...raid 1 ?? ThePCmaN Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 05-07-2005 12:39 AM
Which is faster: RAID O OR RAID 1? chobers Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 02-12-2004 12:35 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.