Question on HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 03:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Question on HDD

I already have this HDD http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148149 and I've been running out of space lately so I ordered another one and had a question. I keep hearing about all this RAID 0 and RAID 1 stuff but what does it exactly mean?

I plan to have the HDD just for storage space so what RAID does my HDD need to be in? Is it as simple as I just plug in my HDD and I'm good to go or do I need to set the RAID manually? If so, how do I do it? Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

RAID 0 is having two hard drives recognized as one by your computer. So when you have your two 160GB hard drives in RAID 0, the computer will see it as one 320GB hard drive. This increases performance too, because the data is written and split between the two hard drives. And so information can be loaded faster from two hard drives, rather than one. RAID 1 is for security. When you have your 160GB HDs, in RAID 1, one of them is cloned off the other for backup. So if one fails you still have the other one. Now the downside to RAID 0, is if one fails , the other goes down as well. In RAID 1 theres not really a downside, it's just backup. It's not as simple as plugging in the HD, and you're done. You have to configure it manually. I'm shaky in this area, so maybe one of the other experienced TF members can help here.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 11:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

What is the default on though? Like right out of the package?

edit: Would I also need to reinstall my OS and reformat? Or is it possible to add the HDD while keeping all my files and programs?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Well, when you just add the hard drive in, nothing will happen except, the computer will see that there is a new hard drive. Yes, you will have to reinstall windows and reformat when RAIDing.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Wait, so is it possible that I just add the HDD in as it is without messing with the RAID or anything as just use it as the 160gb storage? I do not want to reformat. All I care about is needing that extra storage space.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Of course. Just make sure that the extra hard drive you're putting in, has it's pins set to slave. RAID, is if you want extra performance or security. Seeing that you only want extra space, you don't need to RAID them.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Sorry that I'm a noob but does RAID 0 give any significant performance enhancement? Are there any cons to using RAID 0?

How would I set the pins to slave? Also the hard drive I have in my computer right now, is that in slave or master mode?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

The hard drive you have in there now, is set to master. On the hard drive, there should be a label telling you how to set the pins to slave. The cons to using RAID 0, is that if one hard drive fails, the other goes down with it. I'm not sure about a significant performance enhancement, because I have never tried it before. But I imagine you'll notice the difference.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Ah, I see. So there should be a label right on the actual HDD telling me how to set the pins to slave? Do I need any tools in doing this? I noticed when I was building my comp, it did not come with a box, just a silver sleeve case.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 01:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Tools are not necessary for taking out the pin from the back of the hard drive, unless you have large hands or fingers. Yea theres a label or sticker on the actual hard drive, to tell you how to configure it for slave or master.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.