Question before first boot. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2008, 04:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Ya i tried a really old 13 inch monitor too. The LG monitor i am using works fine on other computers though. The power supply is brand new too, it is working fine i think because all the fans spin and the dvdrom is getting power, cpu fan is spinning too. I was thinking if the motherboard is set from factory to not have the onboard graphics enabled i will have to get a video card before i am able to get any picture at all. If that is the case then clearing the cmos would be pointless too because it will just set it back to default onboard graphics off. I just don't see why it would be set up like that though.
__________________

__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 05:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Question before first boot.

mabye you should try a graphics card from another comp or the mobo could be dead
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 05:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 59
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Just to make sure: is the 12v power connector plugged in?
jantar is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 09:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Ya the 12v is plugged in. I dont have an agp or pci graphics card at all i can use. But i have to order a agp card for this build anyways so that is my plan. I am worried though that the video is set to pci as default and not agp, in which case i will have to buy a really cheap pci card. That wouldn't be to to bad because i do have an old Sony Vaio that i could put it in before i sell.

maybe the cpu i put in tonight will solve the problem though i hope.
__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 09:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Question before first boot.

That is what it defaults to, if it can't find it then it will go to the next available video source.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 01:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Question before first boot.

If you haven't already, check your RAM. It is most likely the RAM that is bad because the onboard graphics shares memory with the system and therefore if the memory is bad, no video as well! So if you have more than one stick of RAM, try each separately until you find something that works and RMA the non-working RAM.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 01:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Again I agree with SurgVel. Sounds dumb but almost every single time Ive put together a computer using used Ram Ive had to pull the ram and reinstall it, First one stick, then start the com, get everything running, and then shut down and install the other stick. Im not sure why, just works. Of course thats with the older Coms that I mess with around here.
pokernod is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Ram was the first thing i checked. As i said a few posts ago i pulled the ram out of a working pc. I even put it back in the working pc after to make sure i didn't damage it. And i even tried a module of ddr333 which also works in another computer. I know 100&#37; for sure it is not the ram.
__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Wow, then it sounds like a bad motherboard. I really can't think of any other reason why it wouldn't show any video from the onboard graphics. I would recommend RMAing the board at this point. The only other thing you could do is call the manufacturer and try to figure something out, but Newegg has great customer service and will get you a new motherboard in no time.

When you start up your PC is anything else besides the monitor, keyboard, and mouse hooked into it? I am really at a loss here so I'm shooting in the dark.

EDIT: I looked at their guide online for that motherboard and I have thought of a few new things to try. First I am not trying to make you sound stupid, I just want to rule out everything before you have a board replaced.

1. Is the CPU seated correctly? I am not familiar with the 478 socket CPU's, but perhaps you have inserted it facing the incorrect direction. The manual says to match up the marked corner of the CPU with the marked corner on the socket.. Just a thing to check.

2. If you haven't already, I would remove the "Clear CMOS" jumper and then try to power up with the jumper off.

That's all I can think of right now. Good luck!
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
2. If you haven't already, I would remove the "Clear CMOS" jumper and then try to power up with the jumper off.
That was going to be my comment. Some motherboards are stubborn about resetting CMOS. You may want to remove the CMOS battery, then set the Clear CMOS jumper, reinsert the battery and move the jumper back to normal operation.
__________________

__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot order question AceWriter System Upgrades 0 10-13-2007 12:29 PM
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Dual boot question zacharyt Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-14-2007 09:09 AM
Question about setting up a tri boot /w a raid. kiyotaka Linux and Open Source 2 07-13-2007 03:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.