Question before first boot. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2008, 03:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default Question before first boot.

The budget build i made for my friend is almost done. I actually have everything put together except the graphics card. The board has a vga port and on-board graphics so i am going to install xp and some other programs on it on it now while me and my friend decide on a graphics card.

My question is this; I pulled the HDD and Memory out of 2 separate computers, one working one non-working. Do i need to format the HDD or flash the memory before i power up the new build for the first time ? I could use the previously working pc i pulled the memory out of to do it with if i need to.
__________________

__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 07:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: Question before first boot.

well when you go to install xp on the new machine I would go into the bios and set the cd rom to boot first and reformat the hard drive along with a fresh install of the os... It has always proved best to go with a clean install on a used hard drive in a new comp for me.
__________________

__________________
MB-EVGA 780i FTW
CPU-Q6600@3.6
Cooling- Custom Water cooling from petras
Ram- 1gbx4 Crucial Tracers ddr2 800
GPU- XFX GTX280 SLI
PSU- Rosewill 950 watt
Monitor- Dell 24"
Case- Thermaltake armor series


I fold for my sister and the cure. What do you fold for?
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download
Dainius is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 01:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default Re: Question before first boot.

OK, i was just making sure that having the used memory and HDD in wouldn't load the drivers for the computers they were pulled from.
__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 04:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Memory is volatile, in that it once it loses power, the data in it is gone, so no worries at all about that. With the hard drive, you will need to format it.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Ok when i tried to boot it up for the first time today all i got was a black screen. Power is going to all the components, it allowed me to open/close the dvdrom, fans are all spinning. All i get is a 100% black screen though. Am i doing something wrong or is maybe my cpu or motherboard no good. I have read the manual over 5 times and it is no help at all. Everything is plugged into where it is suppose to be, i checked 3 times.
__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 59
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Is the onboard graphics enabled in bios?
jantar is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Question before first boot.

Does it even show your bios? Or absolutely nothing from the time you push power?
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
Default Re: Question before first boot.

It shows nothing. The monitor does not even register that the PC is being turned on. If i unplug the vga cable from the pc i get a "no signal, self diagnostic" on my monitor, but when it is plugged in the green power light just is flashing in stand-by. I am not sure if the onboard graphics are enabled. The motherboard is brand new from a store so i assumed it is. The manual/website is not really a help. Here is the info on the board. ASRock Motherboard - Product - P4I65G - Overview

I have tried 2 separate sticks of ram, DDR226 and DDR333 that both work in another computer (the comp i am on right now) I am going to try to stick in the cpu from this comp, but i am 99% sure the cpu i put in already works fine.

If this cpu doesn't work tonight i will take a bunch of pictures and post them up here, maybe someone will see a bone-head mistake i made.
__________________
Evga nForce 680i sli Motherboard
Q6700 CPU
Apevia Blue X-Cruiser Case
Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP-HC Monitor
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speakers
Logitech G5 Mouse
FourTwenny is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: Question before first boot.

The specs for that mobo says it supports DDR400 so I'm not sure if DDR266 and DDR333 would work but someone else with a little more knowledge can probably tell you if it would or not.
immy3 is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 03:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Question before first boot.

If you look farther down on that page it lists that it supports DDR400/333/266.

Also, the only other things I can think of is that it could be a power supply issue or monitor issue. Have you tried any other monitors?
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot order question AceWriter System Upgrades 0 10-13-2007 12:29 PM
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Dual boot question zacharyt Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-14-2007 09:09 AM
Question about setting up a tri boot /w a raid. kiyotaka Linux and Open Source 2 07-13-2007 03:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.