Question about upgrading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 09:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default Question about upgrading

I have a really bad computer. I bought a Dell last year for about (650$) and it is like a factory model. It has a 80 gig HDD, 128MB RAM, though I don't know how to find out the Cache size. I am thinking of upgrading the RAM card from 128MB to a 512MB hoping to get my computer speed a lot faster. Along with a new RAM card, I am planing on getting a new graphics card (probably a GeForce 6600).

My CPU is a Intel Pentium 4 Processor, 2.8Ghz speed. As of right now the speed is really bad. I think this is due to the RAM or the Cache. Is there any way to increase a cache as well as RAM?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Kidd is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 09:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

No way to raise cache... I think you're talking about the PCU cache. If you're not, then I have no idea what you're talking about.

128MB? Ouch.

A 2.8 ain't nothing to sneeze at. You ought to be good with that. Post your model number and I'll pull its specs.

Also, go here(http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...983#post534983) , read the post, and do what it says (all the steps). That will probably help you out a bit as well.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 09:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

I say rip the cpu and maybe the hdd and build around it
Camden is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Dell Dimension 2400.

I also did the MSCONFIG, and cleaned up all the stuff I didn't want to start up which made it a bit faster.

Next, I will probably defrag it.

I also ran a dxdiag, and these are the specs:

Current Date/Time: Monday, November 25, 2005, 11:04:37

Computer Name: ******(for my protection)-RPC64EXM

Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600)

Language: English (Regional Setting: English)

System Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corperation

System Model: Dimension 2400

BIOS: Pheonix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A05

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.88Ghz, ~2.8Ghz

Memory: 126MB RAM

Page file: 266MB used, 35MB Available

DirectX Version: 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Kidd is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter

A 2.8 ain't nothing to sneeze at. You ought to be good with that.
but its an intel so 2.8 isnt the best...

the cache is only something for your computer to refer back to... like a storage area for something that it thinks it will need to use again and numerous times... like a function
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Well I am going to go buy a 512 MB stick some time this week and hopefully be able to play some of the games I have (such as Juiced, Guild Wars, ect.)

specs from the dxdiag, what do you guys think?:

I also ran a dxdiag, and these are the specs:

Current Date/Time: Monday, November 25, 2005, 11:04:37

Computer Name: ******(for my protection)-RPC64EXM

Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600)

Language: English (Regional Setting: English)

System Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corperation

System Model: Dimension 2400

BIOS: Pheonix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A05

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.88Ghz, ~2.8Ghz

Memory: 126MB RAM

Page file: 266MB used, 35MB Available

DirectX Version: 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Kidd is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

The max you comp can handle is 1 gig of RAM, up to 2x512MB.

You don't have a graphics card slot, just 3 PCI slots. There are some old-school PCI cards, but they are rather slow by today's standards.

The best you can get from NewEgg is either a GeForce FX5500 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133134[/url]) or a Radeon 9250 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102434).

You mobo can handle 400MHz/533MHz FSB, so your CPU is about as good as you can put in it.

Sorry I couldn't give you better news.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks a lot trotter. Next question about my Page Fileing. Is there any way to increase that?

Also, is this card any good? I was actully looking at this one:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1091099665193
Kidd is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 11:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

There is, but I don't know off the top of my head.

You may want to post that in the Windows forum... There's a reason i'm in Hardware.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.