Question about RAM. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2011, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 48
Default Question about RAM.

Hey guys,
I'm thinking of upgrading my RAM from 4gb to 6 gb, but I currently have 2 sticks holding 2gbs. (in dual channel config). But my question is how do I go from 4gb to 6gb when I have 2 x2gbs?

Here's the link to the ram I have: Newegg.com - Patriot G Series ‘Sector 5’ Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model PGV34G1600ELK

My motherboard: Newegg.com - ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 AM3 AMD 890GX HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard

(I have the mobo above but without USB 3, for some unknown reason)

Thanks
__________________

Mario Eats BK is offline  
Old 01-24-2011, 09:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Question about RAM.

Are you running a 64 bit OS?
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 04:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 48
Default Re: Question about RAM.

Yes I recently upgraded to 64 bit Windows 7
Mario Eats BK is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 05:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Question about RAM.

just add 2 1gb sticks.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 48
Default Re: Question about RAM.

Do they have to be the same RAM? What I mean by that is that if I need to get the same Patriot sector 5 but instead of 4gb I get 2gb?
Mario Eats BK is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Greenville, MI
Posts: 58
Default Re: Question about RAM.

They don't have to be the same brand but they do have to be the same type and speed

say I have 2gigs of pc2100 133 memory, I can put another stick any brand pc2100 133 memory, be fine and dandy, however I can not put in pc2100 233.

Let me rephrase that, I could put the two different speeds in, but it would not work.
cybersspot.com is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 08:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: Question about RAM.

If i have 2 x 1GB RAm installed on my PC, can i get 1x 2GB RAm and install it w/o having any problems, assuming its the same brand RAM...so in total 3 of the 4 RAM SLOTS will be taken...and my CPU is Intel Pentium E2200 Allendale 2.2GHz 1MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor BX80557E2200 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116063
Quicsilver87 is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 06:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 44
Default Re: Question about RAM.

I thought it's normally better to use RAM in pairs and to use less spread across 2 sticks, instead of 1 larger stick. I could be wrong though.

I'm fairly certain though that you need to use the same speed ram. Brand shouldn't matter but I always stick to the same brand whenever I change RAM.
johns622 is offline  
Old 01-27-2011, 01:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Question about RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybersspot.com View Post
Let me rephrase that, I could put the two different speeds in, but it would not work.
Not true. Only partial.

If you install different speed RAM the RAM ill underclock itself to the slowest speed in the set. so If I have 2 1066 sticks and 2 800 sticks, they will all UC to 800.

Quote:
I thought it's normally better to use RAM in pairs and to use less spread across 2 sticks, instead of 1 larger stick. I could be wrong though.
This is true and I suggest you buy in sets more than anything.


and finally you can have different sizes as said above.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gentouch78 tablet question (warning noob question) tomc102968 Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 3 11-23-2010 01:13 PM
build question...e760 or e758?? also question about RAM eagle5968 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-28-2010 10:35 PM
Question on burning DVD's *Noob Question*. KCRMYZ Off Topic Discussion 3 12-31-2007 02:23 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Vista BETA Question EASY QUESTION? AuThoRitY Microsoft Windows and Software 9 12-21-2005 06:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.