Question about my own ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2007, 01:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default Question about my own ram

Right now i have these two installed in my system DDR 3200 and DDR 2700

I want to upgrade, i found this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231098


DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)

Is this compatible?
__________________

Shauk25 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Question about my own ram

My motherboard box says Biostar P4M80-M4

Socket 478/FSB 800 MHZ
DDR 400
Sata/Raid
__________________

Shauk25 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Question about my own ram

No it isnt. DDR2 wont fix in the DDR1 slot. You would have to upgrade motherboards to handle ddr2.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Question about my own ram

So i see i can only get 184 pin 3200 is highest i can get on this board??

Im lookin to find some deals
Shauk25 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Question about my own ram

Correct. DDR 400 (pc3200) is going to be the fastest memory you can use.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 03:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Question about my own ram

Back of Box says DDR2, yet on MB homepage it says DDR SDRAM 400

Biostar USA

confused which one is correct

Also how can you tell if your MB allows Dual Channel
Shauk25 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Question about my own ram

Is that the exact same board you have as what was linked? I know there are a few boards out there that can support both DDR and DDR2, but if it did, it would have 2 sets of memory slots on it.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 04:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Question about my own ram

The one i linked is the mobo i have, right now have 2 sticks in there only 2 slots are available i ordred 2 of these

Newegg.com - A-DATA 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Retail

Should work well for now
Shauk25 is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Question about my own ram

Ouch, 50 bucks per gig. Now i remember why i just built a new machine instead of adding ddr400 to my old machine.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Question about 4gb RAM OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-02-2007 10:46 AM
RAM Question Prophet New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-02-2007 05:21 AM
RAM testing question jfenwick System Upgrades 12 10-20-2007 04:52 PM
Ram Compatibility question turnip System Upgrades 4 09-15-2007 12:13 AM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.