Question about blue and black RAM slots - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default Question about blue and black RAM slots

My motherboard has two blue RAM slots and two Black slots. Ive got 2 x PC3200 modules 1GB and 512MB. Ive got them both in my blue slots and im wondering if i can get them running in dual channel mode?

if i can then how?

cheers for any help
__________________

roderz is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok what you want is 1 512 in blue the other 512 in blue and the 1 gig in black. the 2 512`s should run dual channel and the 1 gig should get used just not in dual channel...not 100% sure of that I think the size of ram only matters to the ones that are using dual channel.

EDIT: after re reading your post I mis read it the answer is no you cant run those in dual channel the ram must be the same size.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

i only have 1 gb module and a 512 module, i might get an extra 1gb to make 2.5gb
roderz is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You can't run dual channel that way. Just get the extra 1gb stick and remove the 512 stick. 2gb of RAM in dual channel is better than 2.5 not running in dual channel. And 2gb is all you need.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Default

what if i have 2x1GB running in dual channel and the 512MB not in dual channel
roderz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.