Question about AMD vs Intel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 03:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 41
Default Question about AMD vs Intel

I'm getting ready to purchase a new computer, and I have a basic question.

If i got a AMD64 3000 chip it's only clocked at 2.0 ghz. With games like battlefield 2 already requiring a min of 1.7 ghz won't this chip be outdated extremely fast or does the 3000 mean it will run games up until the minimum is actually 3.0 ghz?

Like an AMD 1700 would run battlefield or no?

Is that clear?
Thanks
__________________

JoeStoll is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the numbers used in naming an amd cpu indicate the approximate value in mhz of its intel counterpart. so a 3000+ is roughly equivelant to a p4-3.0ghz. a 3000+ should run bf2 but it might be pushing it and you would need quite a decent gfx card.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

sorry, but the processor isn't the thing that needs a lot to run BF2. You need a lot of RAM, and you need a good graphics card. An Athlon 64 3000+ will run BF2 JUST FINE! Guarunteed.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 11:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

It almost seems that software vendors are in league with Intel with the way all programs have MHz requirements on them.

At least a few of them say "xxxMHz or equivelant" though.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I went to best buy and saw one video game recently that had a brain... I can't remember what game it was, but it said.... Pentium 4 1.5ghz processor or Athlon 1500. I was like, WHOA! look at that!

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.