Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Default Question

My step-dad bought a new desktop and he said I could have the old one. He said that he had bought a new video card for it and it isn't compatible with the BIOS.

I know I will definitely buy some new stuff for it but I just want to know how I will know if everything is compatible. All I know about it was that it was a refurbished Compaq. He was able to play Everquest and WoW on it.

Thanks.
__________________

chickfilafan is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol.. we're gonna need A LOT more information....

first, tell us the specs of your computer. i'm sure there's a sticker or something on the side of the thing, or better yet, use cpu-z and it'll tell give you a lot of info... or if you could give us the model number of the compaq, we could look up the specs..


oh and exactly which video card did your step-dad get for it? do you still have it?

i've never heard of a video card not compatible with the bios...
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Not compatible with BIOS...?

Hmmmm.... Perhaps there was a mis-communication, as I have never heard of such a dilemma.

More information would certainly give us something to work with so that we can assist you.

If you are comfortable with opening the case, do so. (I am assuming that you have limited experience, forgive me if I am being over-presumptuous). See if you can see manufacturers part numbers and revesion/version umbers on the:

Motherboard
Power Supply
Video Card (if applicable)

If the system is up and running and you are online, download CPUz, Everest or SIW (perform an online search to find these free downloads).

With CPUz you will be able to determine the CPU specs
With Everest or SIW you will get valuable information on your entire system.

Harwdware specs, even model numbers will point us in the right direction.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Not compatible with BIOS...?

Hmmmm.... Perhaps there was a mis-communication, as I have never heard of such a dilemma.

More information would certainly give us something to work with so that we can assist you.

If you are comfortable with opening the case, do so. (I am assuming that you have limited experience, forgive me if I am being over-presumptuous). See if you can see manufacturers part numbers and revesion/version umbers on the:

Motherboard
Power Supply
Video Card (if applicable)

If the system is up and running and you are online, download CPUz, Everest or SIW (perform an online search to find these free downloads).

With CPUz you will be able to determine the CPU specs
With Everest or SIW you will get valuable information on your entire system.

Harwdware specs, even model numbers will point us in the right direction.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Not compatible with BIOS...?

Hmmmm.... Perhaps there was a mis-communication, as I have never heard of such a dilemma.

More information would certainly give us something to work with so that we can assist you.

If you are comfortable with opening the case, do so. (I am assuming that you have limited experience, forgive me if I am being over-presumptuous). See if you can see manufacturers part numbers and revesion/version umbers on the:

Motherboard
Power Supply
Video Card (if applicable)

If the system is up and running and you are online, download CPUz, Everest or SIW (perform an online search to find these free downloads).

With CPUz you will be able to determine the CPU specs
With Everest or SIW you will get valuable information on your entire system.

Harwdware specs, even model numbers will point us in the right direction.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Default

On the front there werent any stickers that were helpful. One does say AMD but it doesnt say anything else unless I didnt notice it. The case says Presario 6000 the only model number I found said: Creative labs SB0100. My step-dad said it was a $250 geforce card. But right before he said $250 he said it was $150 so I don't know which one it really is. I will see if I can get the computer working in a few minutes.

My experience in building a computer and where everything goes is limited. As for using one I would say I am slightly above average. But, I may just be average. I don't know.
chickfilafan is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Ok, I downloaded cpuz. I dont have a wireless thing for the desktop so it cant go online. here are pictures of what cpuz said:





Sorry the pics are so small.

For the ram slots 1 & 2 are the same size.

How do I post the log file from siw?
chickfilafan is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol from what i could make out from the pics... your comp is a socket A athlon xp running at 1.5 or 1.6 ghz.. (the p rating seems to be close to that as well..) and you have an agp 4X slot. if the card your stepdad bought was AGP, it should fit! give us more details on the geforce card...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Here is some of what SIW said about the card:

AdapterCompatibility NVIDIA
AdapterDACType Integrated RAMDAC
AdapterRAM 256 MBytes
Availability 3
Caption NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500
chickfilafan is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 11:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Default

If I post more stuff from SIW, could someone tellme what all I should keep so I know what I shouldn't have to buy when I build my own computer? I know I am going to buy a new processor, motherboard, and hard drive I just dont know what kind yet.
__________________

chickfilafan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.