pvr, tv tuner advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default pvr, tv tuner advice

i just bought a nvidia geforce 6200 256 mb card and i want to put a tv tuner card in. my issue is that i only have two pci slots so it would have to be an external tv tuner unless there is a way to have more pci slots. what advice can you give?
__________________

travis22 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Are your two PCI slots in use right now? If there's a modem in one, you can pull that out and stick a TV tuner card in it.

External tuner cards are really low quality compared to PCI one, because PCI is way faster than USB.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

well one has a wireless card and the other has a sound card. I might be hooking up to hardwire internet which is onboard, so i could eliminate the wireless.
any adivce on which cards to buy, any good ones that act as a tivo?
travis22 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Well the part that would act like TiVo would be software, I have a Hauppauge WinTV PVR-150, it is very nice. I have a computer system next to my TV which lets me rewind and record live TV and watch DVDs and such, it is very nice. I use MythTV to do all that, but any TV tuner card can work like that.

What is your budget, and do you need a dual-tuner? So you can record one station, and watch/rewind/record another? Or do picture in picture.

Also, to free up one of the PCI slots, you could get a USB wireless internet adapter. Just a thought.... :classic:
The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Yea that makes sense. I might look into usb wireless.
If i use the tv tuner, can i get a y splitter for for cable tv and one go into the tv adn the other into the computer. then i can record on the computer adn watch tv like i would normally? would i need dual tuner or could i do that? also, can i record more than one channel/program at a time with tv tuners?
travis22 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

If you have more than one tuner, you just need a y splitter to split the cable into each tuner and record more than one station, yes.

Yes, more me the Internet and TV comes from the same cable, so I have a y splitter, one goes to the cable modem and the other goes to the TV.
The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

that didn't exactly anser my question. on tivo you can record more that one program at a time and more than one channel at a time. Can i do that with a tv tuner? Also, instead of having dual tuners, can I aplit my cable tv into my tv like normal and into my tuner card, so that i can watch tv on the tv and also record a program at the same time?
travis22 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by travis22
that didn't exactly anser my question. on tivo you can record more that one program at a time and more than one channel at a time. Can i do that with a tv tuner?
Yes, with a dual-tuner card like the Hauppauge WinTV PVR-500 or with more than one single-tuner card.

Quote:
Originally posted by travis22
Also, instead of having dual tuners, can I aplit my cable tv into my tv like normal and into my tuner card, so that i can watch tv on the tv and also record a program at the same time?
Yeah, that isn't a problem. I can watch one station on my TV directly plugged into the cable, and record a show on a different station on my computer at the same time.

Here, I'll draw a schematic of how my internet/tv network works in my house, gimme a few minutes.
The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Okay here's how I have mine setup. It's kind of difficult to explain stuff like this in words, hopefully this makes more sense. My MythTV box is connected to the computers so that I can watch the recorded TV shows from any computer in the house, even my laptop wirelessly, it's also plugged into the TV, because it has no monitor.
The General is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks, I get it now!!!
__________________

travis22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.