put a 5770 in my rig? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2011, 02:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default put a 5770 in my rig?

hey guys,

i am turning my old computer into a HTPC, i found a 5770 for $60 shipped.


just wondering how it will do in my computer, or even if my computer can handle a 5770...

i have a NF61S Micro 754 motherboard
450W no name powersupply
AMD athlon mobile 64 processor
and i think 2 gigs of ram


what do you think?


i feel like such a noob, but i dont know ANYTHING about low end/old computer components...
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

Your computer should be able to handle a 5770, but will definitely be bottleneck by the slow cpu.

Can you check out the sticker on the psu and see how many amps are on the +12v rail(s).

If your psu doesn't have a 6-pin PCIe power connector then you need to get an adapter that converts 2 Molex plugs > PCIe power plug.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 08:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

I would question your power supply's abilities to handle the card but other than that I say go for it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

The psu should be fine... I think 350W is amds suggestion, which is high.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMD
450 Watt or greater power supply with one 75W 6-pin PCI Express® power connectors recommended (600 Watt and two 6-pin connectors for ATI CrossFireX™ technology in dual mode)
But the general consensus is that they pad those numbers a little?
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

cool, thanks guys! i will get it and it will be glorious....!
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 01:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roark View Post
But the general consensus is that they pad those numbers a little?
****... I was looking up a 67xx the other day... which is around 350-400W.. and i forgot the 57xx is bout a 68xx

And yha they do pad, knowing not all psus are the same output per watt rating
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-29-2011, 10:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digerati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

Quote:
Originally Posted by brinks
Your computer should be able to handle a 5770, but will definitely be bottleneck by the slow cpu.
Normally I would agree, but not with an HTPC. It takes very little CPU or GPU horsepower to toss a TV signal, even an HD BluRay TV signal up on a TV monitor or out to a HT A/V receiver. This is why fully integrated ITX boards (with surface mounted CPUs, integrated graphics and sound) are frequently used in HTPCs, even in high-end home theater systems. Get a decent amount of RAM and a nice quiet 5400RPM hard drive and you will be good to go.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

─────────────────────
Digerati is offline  
Old 10-29-2011, 06:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

So the 5770 fell through, but I found a new 6750 for $60 shipped, what do you think about that price?

And do you think that card will do what i need it to? Stream HD video to my tv and light gaming, COD4, BF2, BF 1942/vietnam.
Sean W. is offline  
Old 10-30-2011, 09:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digerati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: put a 5770 in my rig?

You didn't mention gaming before. I call Spider solitaire "light gaming" - not Call of Duty 4.

The 6750 has the exact same power requirement as the 5770 Roark quoted about - that is 450W minimum. I personally would not trust a 450 "no name" supply.

Also, if me, I would bump up the RAM to 4Gb before buying a new graphics solution. And with the RAM, you probably don't need a new PSU.
__________________

__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

─────────────────────
Digerati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5770 vs gtx 465 DayDays Media System Upgrades 4 03-29-2011 11:10 AM
Help OverClocking my 5770 Please JoshuaJay Overclocking and Modding 10 09-19-2010 02:00 AM
5770 vs GTX 460 on P55 Fat.Clown Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 09-14-2010 10:27 AM
Which 5770? coolguy New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-30-2010 07:54 PM
HD 5770 help alienufo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-03-2010 02:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.