PSU says 20+4 pin, but connector only 24-pin - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2007, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default PSU says 20+4 pin, but connector only 24-pin

I just bought this PSU; Antec True Power Trio TP3-430 ATX12V 430W.

When I got home, I discovered that my motherboard required a 20-pin connector, and the Antec PSU had only a 24-pin connecotor. My old Fortron also said 20+4 pin on Newegg, and the connector was a 20-pin connector with a 4-pin extension that I never used. But this new thermaltake looks like it only has a 24-pin connector.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 11:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU says 20+4 pin, but connector only 24-pin

just plug it in and leave 4 sticking out
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 11:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default Re: PSU says 20+4 pin, but connector only 24-pin

Nevermind, I figured it out.

I couldn't just plug it in; the 24 pins were all together in one row and the extra wouldn't be able to stick out, there was no room.

But I realized that you could break off 4 pins on one end, so now it works fine.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 11:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PSU says 20+4 pin, but connector only 24-pin

jolly good!
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 02:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: PSU says 20+4 pin, but connector only 24-pin

whoa... that saved you from doing a rma or wasting money on a ****** psu lol
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.