PSU replace or not - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2010, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Question PSU replace or not

Recently my MoBo has had a problem. What happened was 3 out of 4 of my ram slots stopped working, but on top of that when they did they took the ram that was in those slots as well.

At the moment I am planing to replace the MoBo and ram but I was wondering if a power serge from the PSU could have done the damage in the first place and putting a new board in would be a bad idea.

current MoBo in a Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H
and the PSU is a 500wat Cool Master
__________________

simpleton is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 09:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: PSU replace or not

Well, a PSU could damage it, but we do not know if it did or not. Is that your RAM slots, or just the RAM itself that is bad. Run Memtest86+ to test for bad RAM.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: PSU replace or not

The ram is bad now. And I tested the slots with some old ram that I had. I found that the slots are now ram killers.
simpleton is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: PSU replace or not

Did you try that RAM on another computer, the RAM could still be good, just not the slots.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: PSU replace or not

The ram was tried in anouther computer.

and it didn't work
simpleton is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PSU replace or not

I'd think your psu should be okay. Though checking with a DMM would confirm it.

HwMonitor might be good to. let it run see if you record spikes.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: PSU replace or not

OK i will check, thanks for the help.
__________________

simpleton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Text In Multiple Files With Replace Text Software Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 01-04-2010 02:19 PM
Is there any way to replace a cpu? Mike9182 System Upgrades 3 09-13-2006 04:14 PM
Replace STEELERGLENN System Upgrades 1 06-04-2006 08:20 AM
How do I replace old RAM with the new? kaisermoran System Upgrades 3 11-23-2005 08:49 PM
To replace or not to replace??!! GameGURU Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 08-22-2005 12:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.