PSU question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2006, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default PSU question

I need a new PSU but my comp is so old no PSU will fit. what im goint to attpempt is to plug it all in then set the PSU somwhere like on top of the case. is this a wise move? I ABSOLUTLY NEED THIS AND WILL ATTEMPT IT! will it overheat too bad and fry? help plz

teknikull is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
Nukem's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 4,334

as long as you set the PSU so that the fans are facing up and there is enough room to do it, then why not... it's the same as screwing it into the case... without the case...


Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70
NZXT Source 530 / i7-3770K / Corsair H100 / ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / SoundBlaster Recon3d
Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSD/Seagate 1TB/2TB/WD 2TB
4x4GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 / PNY GTX 980 ti/ Seasonic M12II 850W
Nukem is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209

yea that was my thoughts exactly ^_^
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 10:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

If its a prebuilt then It might not work Especially if its A dell, Many Prebuilt companies make the Motherboards and Usally the PSU Proprietary, so make sure that you don't need a special Power supply before you Buy.

Edit: Ok its obviously Proprietary, I warn you because the 20 Pin connectors may not be the same on the Power supply, so, It May not work, May fry Power supply, Or May fry Motherboard or both.

And if its An AT power supply, then GL!.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209

wut does that mean? if i get a different PSU it wont work? i have a 24-pin mobo and itll work..unless its "proprietary". if it is then how can i get an upgrade on my "proprietary" PSU
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209

my friends dad said somthing about that..proprietary...i have a compaq presario 5320 US.
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238

I had a Dell, and my friend gave me a Rosewill PSU and it wouldn't fit into my Dell since it had a power switch and my Dell only had a hole to plug the power cable into the back. I just put some tape over the switch, while I had it switched to on and I screwed it into my case. It works perfect with out a problem.

xtpacygax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.