psu problems.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2005, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default psu problems....

my uncle has a Emachine C1904 AMD Athlon XP 1900 computer...one day it wouldnt turn on...i took a look at it and i figured it was the psu cuz nothin went on...so i got this psu from newegg rosewill psu

so i put this in and when i turn the power on the psu itself it turns on...the psu fans and cpu fan and lan light comes on and hdd light comes on...when i press the computer power button nothin happens...whats goin on?
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Does the old PSU work when you plug it into the wall and jump the green/any black wire? (Do the fans go?)

Prebuilt PC's (Dell, HP, etc) are different, so maybe your problem is something with the PC, not the PSU.
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Most EMachines use regular parts, and therefore PSUs (normally PowMax ), so maybe try it in another machine...?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

the psu is new so i wouldnt have to try it in another machine
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 07:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bronxblaza117
the psu is new so i wouldnt have to try it in another machine
Just because it's new doesnt mean it works, expisally with a cheap brand like rosewill.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 08:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you can always get a dud psu and even stranger sometimes you get cheapo's that actually work really well. like the psu in my current tower is a 350w generic piece of crap that i got for free with an atx tower!!! no joke the tower and psu were given to me from a computer shop, no catches. the psu actually works really well. anyway thats enough of me hijacking your thread.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

check the connections: PSU- mobo, PSU-HDD and monitor-graphics card- mobo, those are the ones i would suspect
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

i checked and nothin... i mean it turns on, but it turns on when i plug it in, not when i press the power button...u get me?
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmmm i've heard of this problem a few times. i think it basically means your motherboard is nuked. there is a short and thats why it turns on as soon as its plugged in.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

ahhhh was afraid of that
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.